Back

Patients with narcolepsy: A clinical study of a new drug, taken once a night

This clinical research study is being done to determine how safe and effective an experimental drug called sodium oxybate is in reducing excessive daytime sleepiness and cataplexy in subjects with narcolepsy. The experimental drug is a controlled-release formulation of sodium oxybate and only has to be taken once a day. It is a powder supplied in a sachet (or sachets) that is mixed with water and taken at bedtime. 

 

Who can participate?

People 16 years or older with a diagnosis of narcolepsy who experience:

o   Excessive daytime sleepiness AND cataplexy

 

The study:

If you are eligible for this study, the duration of your participation will be 17 weeks. This includes nine visits to the study clinic.

If you do not live close to a study site but are both willing to participate and match the study eligibility criteria, reasonable travel costs can be covered. This will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Your suitability for study participation will be assessed at the first study visit and throughout a three-week screening period. If eligible to continue in the study, you will have seven additional study visits during the treatment and follow-up period.

You will be required to take the study drug at bedtime each night at home and follow all instructions given to you by the study staff.

The hospital research team will plan your first and all subsequent visit dates together with you in order to best fit your personal schedule.

If you qualify for the study, you will receive comprehensive care via regular health checks from a dedicated narcolepsy team, trial medication, and compensation for travel- and study-related costs.

Flamel Ireland Ltd. has established a new extended-release formulation of sodium oxybate utilising its specialist Micropump® technology. This Micropump® technology has been approved in both the US and EU for both carvedilol and aspirin. The application of Micropump® to sodium oxybate allows for this slow release of the drug into the body. Therefore, patients will only need to take a single dose at bedtime.

Flamel Ireland Ltd. is currently running a Phase III clinical trial to evaluate the drug’s safety and effectiveness in patients with narcolepsy. 

Flamel Ireland Ltd. (Flamel), a wholly owned subsidiary of Flamel Technologies SA, is a specialty pharmaceutical company with a long history of expertise in drug delivery with a range of drug delivery platforms. Flamel’s proprietary technology is designed to extend and/or delay the absorption of drugs, which allows for amore controlled regulation of the drug’s PK profile. Micropump® is one of its delivery platforms, based on a microparticulate system that allows the development and marketing of modified and/or controlled dosage formulations of drugs (Micropump®-carvedilol and Micropump®-aspirin formulations have been approved in the US and in the EU, respectively).

Flamel Ireland Ltd. are currently running a phase III clinical trial to evaluate once-daily sodium oxybate’s safety and effectiveness in patients with narcolepsy.

The Patient Voice:

Anchoring the needs and perspectives of patients in key trial development activities is important to Flamel. The value added by patient engagement is that it allows for clinical trial conduct that is more relevant and meaningful to the needs of study patients and ultimately the clinical population. To help achieve the goal of patient engagement, Flamel has partnered with the Narcolepsy Network (USA) and has established a specialist Patient Advisory Group (PAG) for this clinical trial. The inaugural meeting for the PAG was held in April 2016, followed by a second meeting at the annual Narcolepsy Network Conference in Orlando.

This partnership will help to facilitate a structured approach to patient engagement for the planned Phase III clinical trial.

Founding Principals of the Flamel PAG

*  Anchoring the needs and perspectives of patients in key trial development activities. 

*  Recognition of the importance and critical value of a patient-centric approach in clinical trial development activities.

*  Patient engagement promotes greater relevance and more meaningful trial design and conduct for the target patient population.

*  Creating greater awareness and understanding across the broader narcolepsy patient community concerning the importance of, the need for and the benefits of clinical research. 

Why is this study being done?

This clinical research study is being done to understand how safe and effective the study drug is in reducing excessive daytime sleepiness and cataplexy in subjects with narcolepsy compared to a placebo.

 

What stage is this research study at?

This is a Phase III clinical research study. Phase III trials look at how well a new treatment works and examine any side effects it may have. Sodium oxybate is currently used as a treatment for narcolepsy and has undergone clinical trials to show that it is safe and effective. This clinical research study is being done to measure the safety and effectiveness of the new extended-release formulation of sodium oxybate.

 

How long is the study?

The study will take place over 17 weeks. You will have to visit the study clinic nine times.

 

What if I do not live close to a participating study site? Will my travel costs be covered?

If you do not live close to a study site but are both willing to participate and match the study eligibility criteria, reasonable travel costs can be covered. This will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

 

If I take part in this study, what will I need to do?

 

You will need to:

  •          Complete a Daily Sleep Diary.
  •          Take your study medication each night.
  •          Answer a weekly questionnaire.
  •          Continue to take your stimulants (if applicable).
  •          Keep track of your health and well-being and share this information with your study doctor at your next visit.
  •          Keep note of any medication taken (e.g. for a cold, or supplements such as Vitamin C).
  •          Keep note of any visits to other healthcare facilities.

 

There are some medications that you will not be permitted to take if you participate in this clinical research study. Your study doctor will discuss these medications with you. If you have cataplexy, you will have to stop all medications that are prescribed to you for treatment of your cataplexy symptoms. Your study doctor will monitor your health closely during the study while you are not taking these medications.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN THIS RESEARCH STUDY YOU CAN REMAIN ON YOUR STIMULANTS FOR THE DURATION OF THE STUDY.

 

Do I have to take part in the study?

Taking part in this study is your choice. There will not be any penalty or loss of benefits to you if you decide not to take part or if you leave the study early. You may leave the study at any time.

 

Who will have access to my information if I participate?

Information collected from you will be kept confidential. Your identity will be protected. Only a study number will be used to identify your study information. No information that could identify you will leave your doctor’s site.

For the purposes of review and audit, your study information can be accessed by:

  •          Your study doctor and site staff;
  •          Flamel, the study sponsor, and representatives working on Flamel’s behalf for the purposes of this study;
  •          IRB/EC and regulatory bodies.

Anyone who has access to your information is bound to protect your identity. 

MM-DD-YYYY (e.g. 09-19-2018)

You will receive an email which you must confirm

  • Within last month
  • Within last 6 months
  • More than 6 months ago
  • Have Never Taken Sodium Oxybate

  • Less than 1 month
  • Less than 3 months
  • More than 3 months
  • More than 1 year
Cataplexy is a sudden loss of muscle strength or control that may be triggered by heightened emotions. A cataplexy attack may range in scale from a slackening of the facial muscles or dropping of the jaw to complete loss of muscle control resulting in buckling of the knees or full collapse.

  • Less than 2 times per week
  • 2-4 times per week
  • 4-6 times per week
  • 7-10 times per week
  • More than 11 times per week

  • I hereby consent with the processing of my personal data as stipulated in the: Privacy statement

    PRIVACY STATEMENT
    April 2018

    Link2Trials respects the privacy of the users of its website. We process personal data only for the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Telecommunications Act.

    About us

    Link2Trials is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Act.

    Our contact details are:
    Link2Trials B.V.
    Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK): 32122355

    What data do we collect?
    When you register an account, you will be asked to fill out data.

    • We will request your name, address, postcode, and town/city to contact you; for example, to make appointments or send you information.
    • In addition, we will need your phone number to contact you and send you a reminder message.
    • To create your account, we will ask for your email address. We also need this information to contact you by email; for example, to send you confirmation and reminder emails. In addition, we send emails to inform you of any new trials.
    • We need your address, postcode, and town/city in order to display local trials or studies within a certain radius.
    • Your time zone and locale are processed to display the correct time and language for you.
    • Your IP address is processed to protect your account.

    These personal data are necessary for the intended and actual performance of an agreement. Without this information, we will not be able to enter into an agreement or use you as a trial subject. In addition, we will ask you for your prior consent to process of this data.

    Research purposes: special personal data”
    In addition, certain information is requested for research purposes in order to see whether you are a match with the trial in question and to carry out the study. This information includes personal data with respect to your gender, age, ethnicity, level of education, medication use, fertility, height and weight, alcohol consumption, smoking habits, and other medical data and/or data concerning health.

    A large part of this information is ‘special personal data’ in the sense of the GDPR. Because this information is sensitive, we treat it with care. This data will only be processed with your explicit consent.

    Who do we share your personal data with?
    Your personal data may be provided to third parties who will take on part of the processing for the benefit of Link2Trials. For example, we use an external party to provide dedicated hosting for the personal data. This party is certified to store medical data and is a processor within the meaning of the GDPR.

    After you have enrolled in a specific study or project, your personal data will be shared with research institutions, who may or may not contact you to participate in trials or studies.

    We verify in advance whether these organizations are recognized organizations and thus comply with national laws and regulations. These parties shall have access to the personal data of their studies. In principle, your personal data will only be passed on to research institutions in the country where you live.

    Protecting your personal data
    We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the data that we process. We ensure that the account uses a secure/encrypted SSL connection. In addition, we use two-factor authentication and encrypt your password.

    Cookies
    Cookies are used to ensure that this website works as well as possible and to tailor the content of advertisements to your preferences.

    A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and is placed on peripheral devices by your browser. The information stored in the cookie may be returned to our website when you revisit the website.

    Advertising cookies
    In order to make advertisements available, Facebook cookies (Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Impressions, and Facebook Pixel) are placed via this website. These cookies ensure, among other things, that advertisements are displayed which are more relevant to you. More information about Facebook cookies can be found at: [https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/].

    Analytical cookies
    We use analytical cookies to learn know how visitors use this website so we can optimize the use of the website. To this end, cookies from Google Analytics are placed via this website. More information about the policies of Google Analytics can be found at: [https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/].

    Social media
    We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. For this reason, we provide a number of social media buttons. To enable sharing information via these social media channels, the AddThis cookie is placed. More information about the AddThis privacy policy can be found at: [http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy].

    To enable sharing information via Facebook, several Facebook cookies are also placed, including Facebook Connect, Facebook Social Plugin, and Facebook Social Graph.

    Links
    This website contains links and social media buttons to external websites. By clicking on a link or social media button, you will be taken to a website outside this website. These external websites may use cookies. Please refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the website in question.

    Retention period
    We will not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was received.

    In principle, your personal data will be saved until you cancel your account with us. When you cancel your account, the personal data will be deleted within 72 hours at the latest.

    We ask inactive accounts to reactivate their account by email. Personal data in accounts that have been inactive for more than 10 years will be deleted after this period.

    The above periods apply unless there are further legal obligations for us to store the data or keep them available for longer.

    Rights
    You have the right to inspect your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know which of your personal data we process, you can submit a written Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). Should your data be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask us in writing to alter or supplement your data.

    If you have given us your consent to process certain of your data, you are always entitled to withdraw this consent. The withdrawal of this consent does not prejudice the lawfulness of our processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

    You also have the right to have your personal data erased, the right to restrict their processing and the right to object to their processing. In addition, you have the right to transfer your data or to make them transferable (the so-called “right to data portability”). You can also submit a written request to this end.

    “Written” here includes email. You can email your request to us via helpdesk@link2trials.com. We will process your request within four weeks.

    You also have the right to complain about the way in which we handle your data. You can submit any such complaints to the Federal Trade Commission.

    Changes
    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The amendments shall enter into force on the date announced for their entry into force.

Thank you! Your application has been received! . You will receive an email which you must confirm. You will get a response within weeks
An error has occurred. Please try again or contact Link2Trials
Other trials that may also interest you
  • No matching trials